1. Introduction

We at Frank Glennon Ltd trading as “Glennon”, “Glennon Insurances”, “AIC Glennon”, “Glennon International”, “Glennon B2B” and “Glennon Risk Management”. (“Glennon”), respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy and Cookies Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy and Cookies Statement you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy and Cookies Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy and cookies statement of these other websites.

Glennon collects Personal Data from you through the use of the enquiry forms on this website and when you email your Personal Data to us. Frank Glennon Limited is the Data Controller in respect of all such Personal Data collected.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone numbers, birth date, occupation, employer, income, membership details where applicable, nationality, marital status, full details of property to be insured, disabilities, diseases or medical conditions, convictions or prosecutions, previous insurance declinatures or terms imposed by other insurers, claims history, driving experience, licence type, mileage, billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate.

The cookies used on the Site are as follows:

Cookie
Name
Purpose
More Information
www.glennons.ieGlennons Website cookieA persistent cookie used for session management only. It associates the user's session with server-side information for this domain.No personal information is stored on the client-side in cookies or other means.
Quotes.glennons.ieHome and Motor quote applications cookieA persistent cookie used for session management only. It associates the user's session with server-side information for these quoting applications.No personal information is stored on the client-side in cookies or other means

You may block cookies by activating the settings on your browser which allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our Site.

All cookies will expire after one year except certain cookies used for Google Analytics which  do expire and more details of which can be found at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

and then click on Cookies & Google Analytics. If you register with us or if you continue to use our Site, you agree that we can place cookies on your computer/device.

You can disable cookies for your browser by following the information below. You can delete and block all cookies from this site but parts of the site will not then work as you would wish.

Internet Explorer

  • Click the “Tools” menu on the top right-hand side of the browser and select “Internet Options”
  • Choose the Privacy tab, and to disable all cookies slide the bar all the way to the top.
  • To confirm new settings select “OK”

Firefox Mozilla

  • Click the “Tools” menu at the top of the browser and select “Options”
  • Choose the Privacy tab, and make your selection from the drop-down menu that begins “Firefox will.”
  • Select “Use custom settings for history.” And remove the checkmarks from “Accept cookies from sites.”
  • To confirm the new settings select “OK.”

Google Chrome

  • Click the tools icon on the right-hand side that looks like a wrench.
  • Choose “Settings” from the drop-down menu, and then click on the link that says “Show Advanced Settings” at the bottom of the page.
  • Select “Content settings” listed under the privacy segment.
  • Choose the button next to “Block sites from setting any data” in the first section called “Cookies.”
  • To confirm new settings select “OK.”

Safari

  • Click the tools icons on the right hand side that looks like a cog.
  • Select “Security” and under the “Accept Cookies” category select never.
  • To confirm new settings close the window.

Third Party Sites

Please be aware that other web sites that may be accessed through our site may collect personally identifiable information about you.  The information practices of those third-party web sites linked to www.glennons.ie are not covered by this privacy and cookies statement and you should review the Privacy and Cookies Statements when visiting any such site.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with insurance broking and administration services (including securing and providing quotations, arranging, managing and renewing insurance policies and processing claims) by Glennon, our associated companies, agents and/or service providers; and/or

(b) to contact you if required in connection with the provision of our services or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

Our telephone calls with you may be recorded and monitored for training and quality control purposes.

Any Sensitive Personal Data that we collect (such as details of your medical history or criminal convictions) will be used solely for providing you with the above services.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include providers of design, hosting and web development services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil the provision of our service to you (e.g. to secure quotations). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

By sending your Personal Data to us, applying for quotations or purchasing our services via this website, you signify your consent to your Personal Data being used, processed and disclosed by us, our associated companies, agents, service providers, insurers and business partners, for any of the purposes outlined at section 3 above on the terms set out in this Privacy and Cookies Statement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Glennon provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@glennons.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

8. Representations

By submitting quotation forms, applying for quotations or purchasing any products on our website you warrant and represent to us that in respect of any Personal Data which you provide to us, you have the authority of the relevant persons to disclose such data to us and for all the purposes set out herein and that you are authorised to give the necessary consents on behalf of each such person. Accordingly all references in these statements to “you” or “your” shall be deemed to include any such person.

9. Email Disclaimer Policy

Frank Glennon Ltd trading as “Glennon”, “Glennon Insurances”, “Glennon International”, “Glennon B2B” and “Glennon Risk Management”. is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Frank Glennon (Life and Pensions) Limited, trading as ‘Glennon‘, is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Frank Glennon Limited registered in Ireland no. 14385 Registered office: Charlemont House, Charlemont Place, Dublin 2. Frank Glennon (Life and Pensions) Limited registered in Ireland no. 41849 Registered office: Charlemont House, Charlemont Place, Dublin 2. This e-mail and any attachments are CONFIDENTIAL and may contain legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient of this e-mail message, please telephone or e-mail us immediately, delete this message from your system and do not read, copy, distribute, disclose or otherwise use this e-mail message and any attachments. We believe this e-mail and any attachments to be free of any virus or other defect which may affect your computer but it is the responsibility of the recipient to ensure that it is virus free and Frank Glennon Limited and Frank Glennon (Life & Pensions) Limited do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage arising in any way from its use. Frank Glennon Limited and Frank Glennon (Life & Pensions) Limited reserves the right and intends to intercept and monitor incoming and outgoing e-mail correspondence, so you should not expect any e-mail communications to be private in nature.

10. Changes to the Website Privacy and Cookies Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy and Cookies Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy and Cookies Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email or post, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

If you have a query please Contact Us